2017

2017 Artists

2016

2016 Artists

  • Amadou Fall Trio 
  • Amos Garrett and the Festival House Band 
  • Amy Helm and the Handsome Strangers
  • The Barr Brothers 
  • Black Umfolosi 
  • Bobby Bazini 
  • Calexico 
  • The Cat Empire 
  • Chloe Albert 
  • Colin Linden 
  • Curtis Harding 
  • Daby Touré 
  • Dar Williams 
  • Dervish 
  • Digging Roots 
  • Dreamer's Circus 
  • The East Pointers 
  • Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite 
  • Eric Bibb & Corey Harris 
  • Fatoumata Diawara 
  • Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys
  • The Head and the Heart
  • Jah Prayzah & the 3rd Generation Band 
  • Jason Isbell 
  • Jim Byrnes and the Sojourners 
  • Joan Shelley 
  • Joel Fafard 
  • John Wort Hannam and the Blue Collars 
  • KaiL Baxley 
  • Kaleo 
  • Kruger Brothers 
  • Lera Lynn 
  • Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir 
  • Lisa Hannigan 
  • LP 
  • The Mae Trio 
  • Martin and Eliza Carthy 
  • Mary Chapin Carpenter 
  • Matthew Byrne
  • Maura O'Connell and Karan Casey 
  • Mike Farris & The Roseland Rhythm Revue 
  • Mohsin Zaman 
  • Matt Molloy & John Carty with Arty McGlynn 
  • Murray Porter  
  • Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats 
  • Passenger 
  • Peter Asher and Albert Lee 
  • The Pines 
  • River Whyless 
  • Rose Cousins  
  • Sam Beam and Jesca Hoop 
  • Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar 
  • Sarah Harmer
  • Sarah MacDougall 
  • School of Song 
  • Songhoy Blues 
  • The Staves 
  • Steep Canyon Rangers
  • The StepCrew 
  • T Nile 
  • The Tallest Man on Earth 
  • Tasman Jude 
  • Tom Russell 
  • Willy Mason 

2015

2015 Artists

  • Amelia Curran
  • Amos Garrett and the Festival House Band
  • Angus & Julia Stone
  • Ashley MacIsaac
  • Aurelio
  • The Barr Brothers
  • Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba
  • Bear’s Den
  • Bill Bourne
  • Bombino
  • Braden Gates
  • Brandi Carlile
  • Brian McNeill
  • Calvin Vollrath
  • Chuck Brodsky
  • Còig
  • Danny Michel
  • The Duhks
  • Eddie Berman
  • Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros
  • Eliza Gilkyson
  • Emmanuel Jal
  • The Fairfield Four
  • Frazey Ford
  • Geoff Muldaur
  • Good for Grapes
  • Gregory Alan Isakov
  • Hanggai
  • Harry Manx
  • The Hearts
  • Helen Blum & Harald Haugaard
  • I Draw Slow
  • Jenn Grant
  • Jenny Lewis
  • Jerry Douglas presents the Earls of Leicester
  • John Smith
  • Laura Marling
  • Le Vent du Nord
  • Leo Bud Welch
  • Les Hay Babies
  • Letts
  • Lord Huron
  • Lucius
  • Lynched
  • Makana
  • Matt Andersen
  • The McCrary Sisters
  • Mike Farris
  • The Milk Carton Kids
  • Monica Heldal
  • Nathaniel Rateliff and The Night Sweats
  • Of Monsters and Men
  • Old Man Luedecke
  • The Once
  • Oscar Lopez
  • Oysterband
  • Reuben and the Dark
  • Richard Thompson
  • Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson
  • Sara Watkins,Sarah Jarosz and Aoife O’Donovan
  • School of Song
  • Si Kahn
  • Slocan Ramblers
  • Tinariwen
  • Tony McManus & Beppe Gambetta
  • The Wind and the Wave

2014

2014 Artists

  • 100 Mile House
  • Albert Lee
  • Alejandra Ribera
  • Alela Diane
  • Alpha Yaya Diallo’s West African Summit
  • Baka Beyond
  • Basia Bulat
  • Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite
  • Ben Howard
  • Blind Boys of Alabama
  • Blue Rodeo
  • Cody ChesnuTT
  • DahkaBrahka
  • Dan Mangan + Blacksmith
  • Daniel Lanois
  • Dave Gunning
  • Della Mae
  • Donal Lunny and Andy Irvine
  • Elephant Revival
  • Festival House Band
  • Foy Vance
  • Gregory Alan Isakov
  • Holly Williams
  • Hudson Taylor
  • Imelda May
  • James Keelaghan
  • James Vincent McMorrow
  • Jez Lowe
  • John Mann
  • Jordie Lane
  • Kidum & the Boda Boda
  • Lúnasa
  • Leeroy Stagger
  • Leon Redbone
  • Los Lobos
  • Lost Bayou Ramblers
  • Lucius
  • Mandolin Orange
  • Maria Dunn & Lizzy Hoyt
  • Masters of Hawaiian Music
  • Michael Bernard Fitzgerald
  • Michael Franti and Spearhead
  • Mokoomba
  • Mortal Coil
  • Parker Millsap
  • Parsonsfield
  • Pharis and Jason Romero
  • Phosphorescent
  • Ron Kavana, Niamh Parsons…
  • Rose Cousins
  • Roy Forbes
  • Roy Rogers and Carlos Reyes
  • Ruth Moody
  • School of Song
  • Septeto Santiaguero
  • Sera Cahoone
  • Sharon Shannon
  • Street Performers
  • The Stray Sisters
  • Tony Joe White
  • Vance Joy

2013

2013 Artists

  • Alan Kelly Gang
  • Alex Cuba
  • Amos Garrett and Festival House Band
  • Amy Helm
  • Avett Brothers
  • Bruce Cockburn
  • Caitlin Rose
  • Carlos Nunez
  • Carolina Chocolate Drops
  • Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires
  • Cold Specks
  • Dave Alvin and The Guilty Ones
  • David Francey
  • Delhi 2 Dublin
  • Dick Gaughan
  • Dustin Bentall and Kendel Carson
  • Elvis Perkins
  • Evening Hymns
  • Fatoumata Diawara
  • Feist
  • Good For Grapes
  • Havana d’Primera
  • Head And the Heart
  • Iskwew Singers
  • James Hunter Six
  • Jerry Douglas
  • Joe Nolan
  • John Butler Trio
  • John Reischman and the Jaybirds
  • John Smith
  • John Wort Hannam
  • Karan Casey Band
  • Langhorne Slim and the Law
  • Laura Smith
  • Lisa Hannigan
  • Loreena McKennit
  • LP
  • Lynn Miles
  • Makana
  • Marco Claveria Project
  • Martin Sexton
  • Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac
  • Mcihael Jerome Browne
  • Mighty Clouds Of Joy
  • Milk Carton Kids
  • Mortal Coil
  • Neko Case
  • Niyaz
  • Rachelle van Zantern
  • Rayland Baxter
  • Ron Hynes
  • Rosanne Cash
  • Ross Ainslei and Jariath Henderson
  • Russell deCarle
  • Ruthie Foster
  • Sarar Watkins
  • Scarlett Jane
  • School Of Song
  • Shakey Graves
  • Steep Canyon Rangers
  • Tim Chiasson with Colin Linden
  • Tim O’Brien
  • Tony McManus
  • Vieux Farka Toure
  • Wilson and Swarbrick

2012

2012 Artists

  • Kiran Ahluwalia 
  • Amadou & Mariam 
  • Arrested Development 
  • Bahamas 
  • The Barr Brothers 
  • Kim Beggs and TNile 
  • Geoff Berner 
  • Rory Block 
  • Blue Highway 
  • La Bottine Souriante
  • David Bromberg 
  • Calypso Rose
  • Mary Chapin Carpenter 
  • The Johnny Clegg Band 
  • Scott Cook 
  • Rose Cousins 
  • Rodney Crowell 
  • Jim Cuddy Band 
  • David Wax Museum
  • Dry Bones 
  • The Dunwells 
  • Steve Forbert 
  • Lennie Gallant 
  • Amos Garrett and the Festival House Band 
  • Arlo Guthrie–Guthrie Family Reunion 
  • Emmylou Harris
  • Joe Henry 
  • Hills To Hollers 
  • Andrea House 
  • Emmanuel Jal 
  • Martyn Joseph 
  • George Kahumoku Jr. and the Masters of Hawaiian Music 
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo 
  • Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three
  • Jimmy LaFave
  • Jim Lauderdale 
  • David Lindley 
  • Oscar Lopez 
  • Corb Lund 
  • Dougie MacLean 
  • Paul McKenna Band 
  • Lori McKenna 
  • James Vincent McMorrow
  • MonkeyJunk 
  • Mortal Coil 
  • Oliver Mtukudzi and the Black Spirits 
  • New Country Rehab 
  • Mairtín O’Connor Band 
  • Lindi Ortega 
  • The Parachute Club 
  • Tom Power
  • Bonnie Raitt
  • School of Song 
  • Joanne Shenandoah 
  • J.R. Shore 
  • Martin Simpson 
  • Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder 
  • Emily Smith 
  • Mavis Staples 
  • Jayme Stone 
  • Street Performers 
  • Sidi Toure 
  • Trampled by Turtles
  • Treme
  • Valdy 
  • Suzie Vinnick and Rick Fines 
  • Royal Wood 
  • Wool on Wolves 

2011

2011 Artists

  • Matt Andersen 
  • Karla Anderson 
  • Aurelio and Garifuna Soul 
  • Baka Beyond
  • Del Barber 
  • Keola and Moana Beamer 
  • Andrew Bird
  • Blackie & the Rodeo Kings 
  • Bill Bourne 
  • Pieta Brown 
  • Ane Brun 
  • Brandi Carlile 
  • Guy Clark
  • JP Cormier and the Elliott Brothers
  • Amelia Curran 
  • Kat Danser 
  • De Temps Antan 
  • The Deep Dark Woods 
  • Deer Tick 
  • Delhi 2 Dublin 
  • Gaye Delorme 
  • Alpha Yaya Diallo
  • Etran Finatawa 
  • Fearing & White 
  • Jeremy Fisher 
  • The Flatlanders featuring: Joe Ely, Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock 
  • Amos Garrett & the Festival House Band 
  • Mary Gauthier 
  • Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes and Tonino Baliardo
  • Gough, Clancy, Bracken & McCarthy 
  • Nanci Griffith 
  • The Holmes Brothers 
  • Ron Hynes 
  • Wanda Jackson 
  • Sarah Jarosz 
  • James Keelaghan Trio
  • Angelique Kidjo 
  • Kíla
  • The Amazing Kreskin 
  • k.d. lang and The Siss Boom Bang 
  • Lissie 
  • Lyle Lovett and His Large Band 
  • Janiva Magness
  • Taj Mahal Trio 
  • Imelda May 
  • John Mayall
  • The Del McCoury Band & The Preservation Hall Jazz Band 
  • The McDades 
  • Mighty Popo 
  • Mortal Coil 
  • Noah and the Whale 
  • The Once 
  • Los Paperboys 
  • Tim Robbins & the Rogues Gallery Band 
  • Duke Robillard Band 
  • Garnet Rogers 
  • Sean Rowe
  • John Rutherford 
  • The Secret Sisters 
  • Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros 
  • Chris Smither 
  • Street Performers
  • Ti Coca & Wanga Nègès 
  • KT Tunstall 
  • U22 
  • Joe Louis Walker 

2010

2010 Artists

  • Aterciopelados
  • Natacha Atlas
  • Debashish Bhattacharya
  • Bobby “Blue” Bland
  • Ray Bonneville
  • John Boutte
  • Colleen Brown
  • Basia Bulat
  • Calexico
  • Brandi Carlile
  • Dailey & Vincent
  • Dala
  • Gord Downie and the Country of Miracles
  • Jakob Dylan & the Three Legs
  • Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys
  • Four Men and a Dog
  • Amos Garrett and the House Band
  • Genticorum
  • The Gift
  • John Hammond
  • Sarah Harmer
  • Ben Harper and RELENTLESS7
  • Colin Hay
  • The Levon Helm Band
  • Jill Hennessy
  • Diana Jones
  • Ron Kavana & Brian McNeill
  • Kailash Kher’s Kailasa
  • Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
  • Lau
  • Lunch At Allen’s
  • Amanda Martinez
  • Aurelio Martinez
  • Dave McCann and the Firehearts
  • The McDades
  • Tony McManus
  • Luis E. Mejia Godoy & Tierra Fertil Group
  • Melanie
  • Tony Michael
  • Mississippi Sheiks Tribute Project
  • Terry Morrison
  • Van Morrison
  • Mortal Coil
  • Beth Nielsen Chapman
  • John Prine
  • Joe Pug
  • Jimmy Rankin
  • Kate Reid
  • Zachary Richard
  • Kate Rusby
  • Tom Russell
  • Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens
  • Street Performers
  • Jeff Stuart and the Hearts
  • Tanya Tagaq with Cris Derksen and Celina Kalluk
  • Te Vaka
  • Vieux Farka Touré
  • Chris Trapper
  • Ian Tyson
  • U22
  • Le Vent du Nord
  • The Waifs
  • Patrick Watson and the Wooden Arms
  • Holly Williams
  • Dan Wilson

2009

2009 Artists

  • Agnostic Mountain Gospel Choir
  • Chloe Albert
  • Arrested Development
  • Issa Bagayogo
  • Sam Baker with Gurf Morlix
  • Jill Barber
  • Breabach
  • Chuck Brodsky
  • Neko Case
  • Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson
  • Tracy Chapman
  • Cherryholmes
  • Chumbawamba Acoustic
  • CKUA U22
  • Slaid Cleaves
  • Rodney Crowell
  • Alex Cuba
  • Cara Dillon
  • Fred Eaglesmith
  • Steve Earle
  • Kathleen Edwards
  • Eivør
  • Béla Fleck & Toumani Diabate
  • Johnny Flynn & the Sussex Wit
  • David Francey, Dave Swarbrick and Jason Wilson
  • Amos Garrett & the Festival House Band
  • Dick Gaughan
  • Great Lake Swimmers
  • Patty Griffin
  • Hanggai
  • Hot Tuna
  • Sierra Hull & Highway 111
  • Iron & Wine
  • Sharon Jones and The Dap Kings
  • Alana Levandoski
  • Old Man Luedecke
  • Ashley MacIsaac
  • Raul Malo
  • Sarah McLachlan
  • Tift Merritt
  • Danny Michel
  • Lynn Miles
  • Mortal Coil
  • Northern Cree Singers
  • Idy Oulo
  • Oysterband
  • Steven Page
  • Niamh Parsons with Graham Dunne
  • Pavlo
  • Pine Leaf Boys
  • Joel Plaskett
  • The Idan Raichel Project
  • Kimmie Rhodes
  • Boz Scaggs
  • The Skydiggers
  • Meaghan Smith
  • Souljah Fyah
  • Spirit of the West
  • The SteelDrivers
  • Ben Sures
  • The Swiftys
  • Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir
  • Daby Touré
  • The Wailers
  • Loudon Wainwright III
  • The Wooden Sky

2008

2008 Artists

  • Amadou & Mariam
  • Bellowhead
  • Ridley Bent
  • Black Pioneer Heritage Singers
  • John Bottomley
  • Bill Bourne & Madagascar Slim
  • Moya Brennan
  • Broken Social Scene
  • Jon Brooks
  • Alison Brown Quartet
  • Buckwheat Zydeco
  • Carolina Chocolate Drops
  • Cat Power
  • C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band
  • CKUA U 22
  • Brett Dennen
  • Dervish
  • The Jerry Douglas Band
  • Luke Doucet & the White Falcon
  • The Duhks
  • Maria Dunn
  • Jakob Dylan and the Gold Mountain Rebels
  • The Fairfield Four
  • Michael Franti & Spearhead
  • Dan Frechette
  • Amos Garrett &
    the Festival House Band
  • Jian Ghomeshi
  • Eliza Gilkyson with Nina Gerber
  • Haugaard and Hoirup
  • Colin Hay
  • Chris Isaak
  • Martyn Joseph
  • Habib Koité & Bamada
  • Craig Korth
  • Kyrie Kristmanson
  • Yves Lambert et le Bébert Orchestra
  • Jonny Lang
  • Little Miss Higgins
  • The Claire Lynch Band
  • Aimee Mann
  • Romi Mayes
  • Catherine MacLellan
  • Mighty Popo
  • Mortal Coil
  • Shawn Mullins
  • La Musgana
  • Maura O’Connell
  • Joan Osborne
  • Outlaw Social
  • Peatbog Faeries
  • Karine Polwart
  • John Reischman & the Jaybirds
  • Luis Emilio Rios
  • Don Ross & Andy McKee
  • Tom Russell
  • Serena Ryder
  • The Sadies
  • Ron Sexsmith
  • Ryan Shaw
  • Al Simmons
  • Jayme Stone & Mansa Sissoko
  • Téada
  • Daby Touré
  • The Dan Tyminski Band
  • Abigail Washburn and the
    Sparrow Quartet featuring Bela Fleck
  • Martha Wainwright
  • Jim White
  • Dar Williams
  • Royal Wood
  • Hawksley Workman
  • John Wort Hannam

2007

2007 Artists

  • African Guitar Summit
  • Karla Anderson
  • Baka Beyond
  • BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
  • Kim Beggs
  • Eric, Leon and Yana Bibb
  • Black Umfolosi
  • Blackie & the Rodeo Kings
  • Blue Rodeo
  • Bill Bourne
  • Buck 65
  • Sarah Burnell
  • Jim Byrnes
  • Campbell Brothers
  • City & Colour
  • Guy Clark
  • Compadres
  • Crooked Still
  • Dala
  • Kat Danser
  • Damien Dempsey
  • Roy Forbes
  • Michael Franti & Spearhead
  • Don Freed and the Woodlands Cree Kids Choir
  • Amos Garrett & the Festival House Band
  • Mary Gauthier
  • Jenn Grant
  • Jackie Greene
  • Nanci Griffith
  • Rob Heath
  • Jessica Heine
  • James Hunter
  • Seth Lakeman
  • Penny Lang
  • Little Willie Littlefield
  • Los de Abajo
  • Connie Kaldor
  • Marie Knight
  • Harry Manx & Kevin Breit
  • Tony McManus
  • Amy Millan
  • Mortal Coil
  • T. Nile
  • Justin Nozuka
  • Mary Margaret O’Hara
  • Ollabelle
  • Ndidi Onukwulu
  • Ozomatli
  • Andy Palacio & the Garifuna Collective
  • Utah Phillips
  • Justin Rutledge
  • Buffy Sainte-Marie
  • Darrell Scott and Kenny Malone
  • Martin Sexton
  • Martin Simpson
  • Ralph Stanley & His Clinch Mountain Boys
  • Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives
  • Tagaq
  • Vieux Farka Touré
  • Tim Williams

2006

2006 Artists

  • Kiran Ahluwalia
  • Jenny Allen
  • Baka Beyond
  • Bedouin Soundclash
  • Beolach
  • Geoff Berner
  • Vishwa Mohan Bhatt, Salil Bhatt and Ramkumar Mishra
  • The Blind Boys of Alabama
  • Bill Bourne
  • David Bromberg with Angel Band
  • Greg Brown
  • Chumbawamba
  • Bruce Cockburn
  • Jason Collett
  • Mary Coughlan
  • Iris DeMent
  • The Duhks
  • Feist
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Amos Garrett and the Festival House Band
  • David Gray
  • Sarah Harmer
  • The Holmes Brothers
  • Eileen Ivers and Immigrant Soul
  • Michael Joseph and the Ridges
  • K’Naan
  • James Keelaghan
  • Salif Keita
  • Paul Kelly
  • Lágbájá
  • Mary Jane Lamond
  • Bettye LaVette
  • Jez Lowe and the Bad Pennies
  • Erynn Marshall and Chris Coole
  • Lorrie Matheson
  • The McDades
  • Lynn Miles
  • Mortal Coil
  • The Neville Brothers
  • Karine Polwart
  • PorkBelly Futures
  • Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys
  • Rodrigo Y Gabriela
  • Linda Ronstadt
  • Peter Rowan
  • Sandy Scofield
  • Show of Hands
  • Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
  • Solas
  • Southern Routes
  • Mark Sterling
  • Susan Tedeschi
  • Teddy Thompson
  • Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir
  • Rachelle van Zanten
  • Le Vent du Nord
  • The Waifs
  • The Wailin’ Jennys
  • Hawksley Workman

2005

2005 Artists

  • Ryan Adams and the Cardinals
  • Karla Anderson
  • Waldemar Bastos
  • The Bills
  • Alpha Blondy and The Solar System
  • Bill Bourne with Eivør Pálsdóttir
  • Chuck Brodsky
  • Alison Brown Quartet
  • Jim Byrnes
  • The Johnny Clegg Band
  • J.P. Cormier
  • Doug Cox and Sam Hurrie
  • Danú
  • Guy Davis
  • Rachael Davis
  • Alpha Yaya Diallo
  • Lila Downs
  • Maria Dunn
  • Steve Earle
  • Alejandro Escovedo
  • Fiamma Fumana
  • Ruthie Foster
  • David Francey
  • Bill Frisell
  • Amos Garrett and the Festival House Band
  • Mary Gauthier
  • Eliza Gilkyson
  • Thea Gilmore
  • Jean Hewson and Christina Smith
  • Jerusalem Ridge
  • Kieran Kane, Kevin Welch & Fats Kaplin
  • Alison Krauss and Union Station
  • Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver
  • Amos Lee
  • Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca
  • Alana Levandoski
  • Laurie Lewis
  • Oscar Lopez
  • Vusi Mahlasela
  • Harry Manx
  • Carolyn Mark
  • Loreena McKennitt
  • Big Jay McNeely
  • Wendy McNeill
  • Men of Steel
  • Danny Michel
  • Allison Moorer
  • Mortal Coil
  • Pete Morton
  • Alexi Murdoch
  • Northern Cree Singers
  • Old Reliable
  • Oysterband
  • Paris to Kyiv
  • John Prine
  • Édouard Richard
  • Josh Ritter
  • Roy Rogers and Norton Buffalo
  • Shooglenifty
  • Mavis Staples
  • Al Stewart
  • La Volée d’Castors
  • Martha Wainwright
  • The Warsaw Village Band
  • The Weakerthans
  • John Wort Hannam

2004

2004 Artists

  • Allakomi (Que/Burkino Faso)
  • Beolach (NS)
  • Arlene Bishop (Ont)
  • Blue Rodeo (ON)
  • Bill Bourne (AB)
  • Bowser and Blue (QUE)
  • Bonnie Bramlett (USA)
  • brava (NS)
  • Jim Bryson (ON)
  • David Byrne featuring the Tosca Strings (USA)
  • Bobby Cameron (AB)
  • Rodney Crowell (USA)
  • Cory Danyluk & Sarah Card (AB)
  • Rachael Davis (USA)
  • Ani DiFranco (USA)
  • The Dixie Hummingbirds (USA)
  • Jerry Douglas (USA)
  • Lucky Dube (South Africa)
  • Fred Eaglesmith (ON)
  • Ferron (BC/USA)
  • Four Men and A Dog (Ireland)
  • Michael Franti and Spearhead (USA)
  • Amos Garrett and the Festival House Band (AB/ON)
  • Dick Gaughan (Scotland)
  • Genticorum (QUE)
  • Great Big Sea (NFLD)
  • Ken Hamm (BC)
  • The Handsome Family (USA)
  • Haugaard & Hoirup (Denmark)
  • Andrea House (AB)
  • Wanda Jackson (USA)
  • Jaojoby (Madagascar)
  • Martyn Joseph (Wales)
  • Ron Kavana (Ireland)
  • Paddy Keenan and Tommy O’Sullivan (Ireland)
  • Kaki King (USA)
  • Dennis Lakusta (BC)
  • Lhasa (QUE)
  • David Lindley (USA)
  • Madagascar Slim (ON/Madagascar)
  • The McDades (AB/QUE)
  • Ellen McIlwaine (AB)
  • Rory McLeod (England)
  • Brian McNeill (Scotland)
  • Natalie Merchant (USA)
  • Lynn Miles (ON)
  • Mortal Coil (BC)
  • Nathan (MB)
  • Oh Susanna (ON)
  • The Paperboys (BC)
  • Perfect Storm (AB)
  • John Reischman and the Jaybirds (BC/USA)
  • Garnet Rogers (ON)
  • Earl Scruggs with Family and Friends (USA)
  • Al Simmons (MB)
  • Martin Simpson (England)
  • Chris Smither (USA)
  • Spirit of the West (BC)
  • Rae Spoon (BC)
  • The Strawbs (England)
  • The Swiftys (AB)
  • Chip Taylor and Carrie Rodriguez (USA)
  • Hans Theessink & Insingizi (Austria/Zimbabwe)
  • Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir (USA)
  • The Waybacks (USA)
  • David Wilkie (AB)
  • Hawksley Workman and the Wolves (QUE)

2003

2003 Artists

  • Kiran Ahluwalia (ON)
  • Karla Anderson (AB)
  • The Arrogant Worms (ON)
  • Bembeya Jazz (Guinea)
  • Dan Bern (USA)
  • Eric Bibb (UK)
  • The Bill Hilly Band (BC)
  • Blackie & the Rodeo Kings (ON)
  • Blue Highway (USA)
  • Ray Bonneville (QUE)
  • Bill Bourne (AB)
  • Paul Bromley (AB)
  • The Brothers Cosmoline (ON)
  • Pieta Brown with Bo Ramsey (USA)
  • Solomon Burke (USA)
  • Caitlin Cary (USA)
  • Karan Casey Band (Ireland)
  • Bruce Cockburn (ON)
  • The Cottars (NS)
  • Jim Cuddy (ON)
  • Dervish (Ireland)
  • The Duhks (MB)
  • Kathleen Edwards (ON/QUE)
  • David Essig (BC)
  • Melissa Ferrick (USA)
  • Festival House Band (AB/ON)
  • Rosie Flores and Terry Clarke (USA/UK)
  • Roy Forbes (BC)
  • David Francey (Que)
  • Don Freed (MB)
  • Kelsey Fry (AB)
  • The Funk Brothers (USA)
  • Lennie Gallant (PEI)
  • Filippo Gambetta (Italy)
  • Mary Gauthier (USA)
  • Patty Griffin (USA)
  • Nanci Griffith (USA)
  • Bob Jahrig (AB)
  • Norah Jones (USA)
  • Ledward Ka’apana (USA)
  • James Keelaghan (MB)
  • Paul Kelly (Australia)
  • Daniel Lanois (ON)
  • Janiva Magness (USA)
  • Taj Mahal & The Trio (USA)
  • Harry Manx and the Urban Turban (BC)
  • Mariza (Portugal)
  • Tony McManus (Scotland)
  • Mortal Coil (BC)
  • Dale Nikkel (AB)
  • No Guff (AB)
  • Pape and Cheikh (Senegal)
  • Mike Plume (AB)
  • Tom Russell (USA)
  • Oliver Schroer (ON)
  • Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder (USA)
  • Slainte Mhath (NS)
  • Solas (USA)
  • Davy Spillane (Ireland)
  • Ben Sures (AB)
  • Djelimady Tounkara (Mali)
  • Valle Son (Cuba)
  • Le Vent du Nord (Que)
  • April Verch (ON)
  • The Wailin’ Jennys (MB)
  • Nathan Wiley (PEI)
  • Dar Williams (USA)

2002

2002 Artists

  • Terry Allen
  • Dave Alvin & The Guilty Men 
  • Amadou et Mariam 
  • B’Net Marrakech 
  • Long John Baldry 
  • Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys 
  • La Bottine Souriante 
  • Bowser and Blue 
  • Chuck Brodsky 
  • Paul Bromley 
  • Greg Brown 
  • Michael Jerome Browne
  • Guy Clark 
  • Kevin Cook 
  • J.P. Cormier 
  • Doug Cox 
  • D’Gary 
  • Danú 
  • Olu Dara
  • Alpha Yaya Diallo 
  • Maria Dunn 
  • Entourloupe 
  • Festival House Band
  • Ruthie Foster 
  • Patty Griffin 
  • Bruce Guthro 
  • Joe Hall 
  • Sarah Harmer 
  • Corey Harris and the 5 X 5 
  • Ron Hynes 
  • Janis Ian 
  • Indigo Girls 
  • Andy Irvine 
  • Martyn Joseph 
  • The Laws
  • Los Lobos 
  • Nick Lowe 
  • Corb Lund Band 
  • Celso Machado and Qiu Xia He
  • Stewart MacDougall 
  • Ashley MacIsaac 
  • Buddy MacMaster/Jerry Holland 
  • Harry Manx 
  • Kate & Anna McGarrigle 
  • Mernie! 
  • Tony Michael 
  • Lynn Miles 
  • Keb’ Mo‘ 
  • Terry Morrison 
  • Mortal Coil 
  • The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band 
  • Tim O’Brien 
  • Old Reliable 
  • Tom Phillips and the Men of Constant Sorrow 
  • Paul Reddick and the Sidemen 
  • Karen Savoca with Pete Heitzman 
  • Ron Sexsmith 
  • Sharon Shannon 
  • Six Nations Women Singers 
  • Todd Snider 
  • Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir 
  • Rokia Traoré
  • Rhonda Vincent and the Rage 
  • The Waifs 
  • Cheryl Wheeler 
  • Tim Williams 
  • Richard Wood 
  • Warren Zevon
  • Zubot & Dawson

2001

2001 Artists

  • Jenny Allen 
  • Billy Boy Arnold
  • The Be Good Tanyas 
  • Black Umfolosi 
  • Bill Bourne 
  • Richard Buckner 
  • Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer 
  • Eliza Carthy 
  • Neko Case & Her Boyfriends 
  • The Chicken Snails Roadshow 
  • Cindy Church 
  • J.P. Cormier 
  • Cowboy Junkies 
  • Kris Demeanor 
  • Gord Downie 
  • Maria Dunn & Shannon Johnson 
  • Stacey Earle with Mark Stuart
  • The Fairfield Four 
  • Festival House Band 
  • The Flatlanders 
  • David Francey 
  • Rosco Gordon 
  • Great Big Sea 
  • Tim Harrison 
  • Richie Havens 
  • Jim Henry 
  • Joe Henry 
  • The Holmes Brothers 
  • Johnnie Johnson 
  • Carlos del Junco 
  • Ron Kavana, Mick Coyne and Steve White 
  • Paddy Keenan 
  • Joel Kroeker 
  • Dennis Lakusta 
  • David Lindley with Wally Ingram 
  • Baaba Maal featuring Daande Lenol 
  • Dougie MacLean 
  • Natalie MacMaster
  • Kathy Mattea 
  • Danny Michel 
  • Los Morenos 
  • Mortal Coil 
  • Maria Muldaur 
  • Tim O’Brien, Darrell Scott, Dirk Powell 
  • Joan Osborne 
  • Oysterband
  • Niamh Parsons 
  • Kelly Joe Phelps 
  • Puentes Brothers 
  • Eddi Reader 
  • The Duke Robillard Band
  • Billy Joe Shaver 
  • Shooglenifty 
  • Martina Sorbara 
  • Lyall Steel 
  • Stoney Park 
  • Super Rail Band 
  • Kathryn Tickell 
  • Toots & the Maytals 
  • Boubacar Traore
  • La Volée d’Castors 
  • Uday, East-West Fusion
  • Ann Vriend 
  • The Waifs
  • Jennifer Warnes 
  • Jesse Winchester 
  • Wyrd Sisters

2000

2000 Artists

  • Eric Bibb
  • Blackie & The Rodeo Kings
  • Blue Rodeo
  • Eric Bogle
  • ¡Bomba!
  • Bill Bourne, Lester Quitzau, Madagascar Slim (Tri Continental)
  • Jackson Browne
  • Les Bûcherons
  • Kev Carmody
  • Mary Chapin Carpenter
  • Bruce Cockburn
  • Shawn Colvin
  • Mary Coughlan
  • Catie Curtis
  • Danú
  • Dead Reckoners
  • Dervish
  • Steve Earle & the Dukes
  • Lorne Elliott
  • The Festival House Band
  • Sue Foley
  • Steve Forbert
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Colin Hay
  • Heartbreak Hill
  • Jerusalem Ridge’s
  • Shannon Johnson
    James Keelaghan & Oscar Lopez “Compadres”
  • Luann Kowalek
  • Christine Lavin
  • Jenny Lester
  • Laura Love
  • Lúnasa
  • Ellen McIlwaine
  • Mortal Coil
  • Moxy Früvous
  • Jimmy “T-99” Nelson
  • Night Sun
  • Odetta
  • Oh Susanna
  • Wilson Pickett
  • David Rea
  • Kimmie Rhodes
  • Sonny Rhodes
  • Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali
  • Garnet Rogers
  • Karen Savoca
  • Scrüj MacDuhk
  • Silk Road
  • Al Simmons
  • Mark Sterling
  • Hans Theessink and Blue Groove
  • Linda Tillery & the Cultural Heritage Choir
  • Rokia Traoré
  • Ian Tyson
  • Wajjo
  • Wilco
  • Dar Williams
  • Zubot and Dawson

1999

1999 Artists

1998

1998 Artists

  • Jann Arden 
  • Balfa Toujours 
  • Barachois
  • Moe Berg
  • Ray Bonneville
  • Bill Bourne
  • Billy Bragg
  • Richard Buckner
  • Buckwheat Zydeco
  • Capercaillie
  • Susan Crowe
  • The Dead Reckoners
  • Ramblin’ Jack Elliot 
  • Jay Farrar (of Son Volt) 
  • The Festival House Band
  • Norman Foote
  • Roy Forbes
  • Jennifer Gibson
  • Arlo Guthrie
  • Emmylou Harris
  • Alvin Youngblood Hart
  • Colin Hay
  • Chester Knight and the Wind
  • The Holmes Brothers
  • Jerusalem Ridge
  • Paul Kelly
  • Luann Kowalek
  • Jennifer Kraatz
  • Lhasa
  • The Lonesome River Band
  • Baaba Maal Featuring Daande Lenol (Band)
  • Celso Machado
  • Ashley MacIsaac and the Kitchen Devils
  • Thomas Mapfumo and the Blacks Unlimited
  • Terry McDade and the McDades
  • Mike McDonald
  • Big Dave McLean
  • Jay McShann
  • Buddy & Julie Miller
  • Mortal Coil
  • Mountain Song
  • Maria Muldaur
  • Muzsikás and Márta Sebestyén
  • Nomos
  • Joan Osborne
  • Dan Penn/Spooner Oldham
  • Mike Plume Band
  • Wyckham Porteous
  • The Duke Robillard Band
  • Don Ross
  • Yan Kuba Saho
  • Martin Sexton
  • Silk Road
  • Martin Simpson
  • Chris Smith
  • Chris Smither
  • Bob Snider
  • Spirit of the West
  • Mark Sterling Band
  • Sweet Honey in the Rock
  • Tapia Eta Leturia
  • Tarika
  • Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir
  • Toots and the Maytals

1997

1997 Artists

  • Mose Allison Trio
  • Beautiful Joe 
  • Blue Rodeo 
  • Bill Bourne 
  • Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown 
  • Greg Brown 
  • Chubby Carrier & The Bayou Swamp Band 
  • Dee Carstensen 
  • Susan Crowe 
  • Iris DeMent 
  • Dervish 
  • Jerry Douglas 
  • Lucky Dube 
  • Maria Dunn 
  • Fred J. Eaglesmith 
  • Edward II 
  • Lorne Elliott 
  • Joe Ely Band 
  • The Festival House Band 
  • La Galvaude 
  • Dick Gaughan 
  • Great Big Sea 
  • John Hiatt 
  • Ron Hynes 
  • Imagination Market 
  • Colin James 
  • Marc Jordan 
  • Connie Kaldor 
  • Alias Ron Kavana Band 
  • Luann Kowalek 
  • Colin Linden 
  • Stewart MacDougall 
  • Mahlathini & The Mahotella Queens 
  • Mara! 
  • ¡Maracujah! 
  • Del McCoury Band 
  • Jimmy McCracklin 
  • Brian McNeill 
  • Wendy McNeill 
  • R.B. Morris 
  • Terry Morrison 
  • Tim O’Brien 
  • Sinéad O’Connor 
  • Oysterband 
  • Niamh Parsons and the Loose Connections
  • Fred Penner 
  • Mike Plume Band 
  • John Prine 
  • Quartette 
  • Martin Sexton 
  • Oh Susanna 
  • Chip Taylor 
  • Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir 
  • Valdy 
  • Ken and Chris Whitely 
  • Willie and Lobo 
  • Wyrd Sisters 

1996

1996 Artists

  • Jann Arden 
  • Joan Armatrading 
  • Les Barker 
  • Blackie & The Rodeo Kings 
  • Blue Rodeo 
  • Bill Bourne & Shannon Johnson 
  • Paul Brady 
  • Les Bûcherons 
  • Richard Buckner 
  • Captain Tractor 
  • Rosanne Cash 
  • Bruce Cockburn 
  • Catie Curtis 
  • Alpha Yaya Diallo & Bafing 
  • Steve Earle & The Dukes 
  • The Fairfield Four 
  • The Festival House Band 
  • The Flirtations 
  • Four Bitchin’ Babes 
  • Four Men and a Dog 
  • Lennie Gallant 
  • Jimmie Dale Gilmore 
  • John Hammond 
  • Paul Hann 
  • Bert Jansch 
  • James Keelaghan 
  • Paul Kelly 
  • Luann Kowalek 
  • Penny Lang 
  • k.d.lang 
  • Anne Lederman Trio 
  • Limpopo 
  • David Lindley and Hani Naser 
  • Laura Love Band 
  • Jay McShann 
  • Keb’Mo’ 
  • Terry Morrison 
  • The Nields 
  • A Night of Reckoning 
  • Tim and Mollie O’Brien and the O’Boys 
  • Ron Pearson 
  • Wyckham Porteous 
  • Lionel Rault 
  • Red Thunder (Chadi K’azi) Native Dance Theatre 
  • The Duke Robillard Band 
  • Tom Russell and Andrew Hardin 
  • Martin Simpson and Friends 
  • Chris Smith 
  • Laura Smith
  • Takadja 
  • Värttinä 
  • Gillian Welch & David Rawlings 
  • Scott Wicken 
  • Dar Williams 
  • Tim Williams 
  • Victoria Williams 
  • Wolfstone 

1995

1995 Artists

  • Jerry Alfred and the Medicine Beat
  • Alias Ron Kavana
  • Arcady
  • Bajourou
  • Long John Baldry
  • Barenaked Ladies
  • Brad Bayley
  • Moe Berg
  • The Blue Shadows
  • La bottine Souriante
  • Bill Bourne and Shannon Johnson
  • Greg Brown
  • Kevin Burke’s Open House
  • Burning Spear
  • Chesapeake
  • Cindy Church
  • Ry Cooder
  • Elvis Costello
  • Ani DiFranco
  • Festival House Band: Amos Garrett, Kit Johnson, Ron Casat, Rusty Read, Dave Babcock, Bohdan Hlusko
  • Norman Foote, Rosco Gordon
  • Veda Hille
  • Imagination Market
  • Rickie Lee Jones
  • Juba
  • Mark Koenig
  • Luann Kowalek
  • Limpopo
  • Oscar Lopez
  • Jez Lowe and the Bad Pennies
  • Lynette Maurice
  • Loreena McKennitt
  • Rory McLeod
  • Natalie MacMaster
  • Nashville Bluegrass Band
  • Prairie Oyster
  • John Reischman
  • Tracy Riley
  • Sierra Maestra
  • Silk Road
  • Lana Skauge
  • Jo-El Sonnier
  • The Staple Singers
  • Ali Farka Toure
  • The Voice Squad
  • Junior Wells
  • Women of Albion

1994

1994 Artists

  • The Austin Lounge Lizards
  • Russ Berenberg, Jerry Douglas, Edgar Meyer
  • Bear Valley Folk Dancers and Musicians
  • Blue Rodeo
  • Bill Bourne & Shannon Johnson
  • Ruth Brown
  • Solomon Burke
  • T Bone Burnett
  • Frank Carroll
  • Ceolbeg
  • Guy Clark
  • Terry Clarke
  • Gaye Delorme
  • Joe Ely
  • Alejandro Escovedo
  • Stephen Fearing
  • Four Men & a Dog
  • Don Freed
  • The Festival House Band: Amos Garrett, Bohdan Hluszko, Kit Johnson, Rusty Reed, Ron Casat
  • Richard Greene and The Grass is Greener
  • Marie-Lynn Hammond
  • Slavek Hanzlik
  • Dan Hicks and the Acoustic Warriors
  • The House Band
  • Janis Ian
  • Jim Jackson
  • Jr. Gone Wild
  • Alias Ron Kavana and Terry Woods as The Bucks
  • Paddy Keenan
  • Taj Mahal
  • Lynette Maurice
  • Henry McCullough
  • Murray McLauchlan
  • Tony Michael
  • Joni Mitchell
  • Katy Moffatt
  • Pamela Morgan
  • Morin Khuur
  • Snooky Pryor
  • Quartette
  • Lester Quitzau
  • Tochi Reagon
  • John Renbourn
  • Peter Rowan and the Rowan Brothers
  • Tom Russell, Barrence Whitfield, Andrew Hardin
  • Saffire– The Uppity Blues Women
  • Oumou Sangare
  • Jessica Schoenberg
  • Sharon Shannon
  • Martin Simpson
  • Tarika
  • Richard Thompson
  • Three Dead Trolls in a Baggie
  • Toronto Women’s Blues Review
  • Tony Trischka
  • Jimmy Witherspoon

1993

1993 Artists

  • Ad Vielle Que Pourra
  • Bad Livers
  • Jennifer Berezan
  • John Bottomley
  • Bourbon Tabernacle Choir
  • Charles Brown
  • Les Bucherons
  • J.J. Cale
  • Mary Coughlan
  • Johnny Cunningham
  • Iris DeMent
  • Ani DiFranco
  • Honeyboy Edwards
  • The Fairfield Four
  • Finjan
  • Roy Forbes
  • Amos Garrett and the Festival House Band
  • Jennifer Gibson
  • Great Western Orchestra
  • Danny Greenspoon
  • The Ken Hamm èTrio & Tony Trischka
  • The Keith Hancock Band
  • Roy Harper
  • Imagination Market
  • Jerusalem Ridge
  • Santiago Jimenez Jr.
  • Kaetz & Glover
  • Brenda Kahn
  • Robert Earl Keen Jr.
  • James Keelaghan
  • Angelique Kidjo
  • Colin Linden
  • Ismael Lo
  • Donal Lunny & Paddy Glackin
  • Baaba Maal
  • Edward II
  • Ellen McIlwaine
  • Dave Moore
  • Moxy Früvous
  • Nashville Bluegrass Band
  • Randy Newman
  • nickel finger
  • Liam O’Flynn
  • Wyckham Porteous
  • Lester Quitzau
  • Rawlins Cross
  • Don Ross
  • Laura Smith
  • June Tabor
  • Hans Theessink an Jon Sass
  • The Topp Twins
  • Els Trobadors
  • Tuva Ensemble Overtone Singers
  • Laura Vinson, Free Spirit and the Spirit Song Dance Theatre
  • Kevin Welch
  • Nancy White
  • Major Conrad Flapps
  • Steve Forbert
  • Andy Irvine
  • Rory McLeod
  • Triona and Maighread Ni Dhomhnaill

1992

1992 Artists

  • 3 Dead Trolls in a Baggie
  • Pat Alger
  • Dave Alvin
  • O.J. Anderson
  • Apurimac
  • Dan Ar Braz
  • Arcady
  • The Bhundu Boys
  • Bourne and MacLeod
  • David Broza
  • Meryn Cadell
  • Cindy Church and Nathan Tinkham
  • Ry Cooder
  • Edward II
  • David Essig
  • Four Bitchin’ Babes
  • Christine Lavin
  • Julie Gold
  • Sally Fingerett
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Amos Garrett and the Festival House Band: Bohdan Hluszko, Kit Johnson, Ron Casat, Rusty Reed
  • Dick Gaughan
  • The Hard Rock Miners
  • Judy Anderson-Hansen and Steve Hansen
  • Jane Hawley
  • The Holmes Brothers
  • Jackson Delta
  • Tom Jackson, Shingoose, Dave Cramer
  • Paul Ubana Jones
  • Alias Ron Kavana
  • Laurie Lewis & the Grant Street Band
  • David Lindley
  • Robert Jr. Lockwood
  • Oscar Lopez
  • Charlie Louvin & Charles Whitstein
  • Manigance
  • Thomas Mapfumo & the Blacks Unlimited
  • Mark Koenig Trio
  • Mike McDonald
  • Eileen McGann
  • Kate & Anna McGarrigle
  • Tommy McGinty
  • Tony Michael
  • Lynn Miles
  • Cathy Miller
  • Pete Morton
  • Geoff Muldaur
  • Maria Muldaur
  • Open Mind
  • Colleen Peterson
  • Lionel Rault
  • Red Thunder Cultural Society
  • Karl Roth
  • Tom Russell
  • Lesley Schatz
  • Peggy Seeger & Irrene Scott
  • The Seldom Scene
  • Al Simmons
  • Martin & Jessica Simpson
  • Watson Smarch
  • Chris Smither
  • Toots and the Maytals
  • Triple Threat
  • Lucinda Williams
  • Kathleen Yearwood

1991

1991 Artists

  • Acoustically Inclined
  • Jann Arden
  • Teddy Borowiecki
  • Bob Bossin and Calvin Cairns
  • Bill Bourne and Alan MacLeod
  • Pol Brennan, Guo Yue, and Joji Hirota
  • Charlie Brown
  • Capercaillie
  • Ron Casat
  • Cindy Church and the Rhythm Rangers
  • Allen Dobb
  • Stephen Fearing
  • Ferron
  • Figgy Duff
  • Drue Franklin
  • Fred Garbo
  • Amos Garrett
  • Great Western Orchestra
  • Clive Gregson and Christine Collister
  • John Hammond
  • Paul Hann
  • Jane Hawley and the Cranky Brats
  • Bohdan Hluszko
  • Mark Holmgren
  • Imagination Market
  • Inner Circle
  • Paul James
  • Kit Johnson
  • Jr. Gone Wild
  • Bobby King and Terry Evans
  • Toto La Momposina
  • Dale Ladoucer
  • Alain Lamontagne
  • Patty Larkin
  • Oscar Lopez
  • Los Lobos
  • Bill Miller
  • Katy Moffatt
  • Mouth Music
  • Martin Swan and Talitha MacKenzie
  • New Blue Velvet Band
  • Oyster Band
  • Mari Boine Persen
  • Crystal Plamondon
  • The Rankin Family
  • Rusty Reed
  • Zachary Richard
  • Tom Russell
  • Saffire–The Uppity Blues Women
  • David Schnaufer
  • Johnny and Candy Shines and Kent DuChaine
  • Lindi Smith
  • Sons of Blues
  • TALES: Tigge Anderson, Liz Dorman, John March, Gayle de Vos
  • Three Times the Blues
  • Violent Femmes
  • Cheryl Wheeler
  • Steve Young

1990

1990 Artists

  • A-Maize Theatre Productions
  • Altan
  • Dan Ar Bras
  • Artis the Spoonman
  • Battlefield Band
  • Jennifer Berezan
  • Boiled in Lead
  • L.J. Booth
  • David Bromberg
  • Solomon Burke
  • Carmen Campagne
  • Jacques Chauvin
  • Crash Test Dummies
  • Gaye Delorme
  • Michael Doucet and Beausoleil
  • Jerry Douglas
  • Stephen Fearing
  • The Four Brothers
  • Norman Foote
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Davey Graham
  • Grievous Angels
  • Emmylou Harris
  • The House Band: Amos Garrett, Kit Johnson, Bohdan Hlusko, Teddy Borowiecki, Ron Casat
  • Imagination Market
  • Jerusalem Ridge
  • Jr. Gone Wild
  • Juba
  • The Kafala Brothers
  • James Keelaghan
  • Mark Koenig
  • Fred Koller
  • Tom Kubinek
  • La Bottine Souriante
  • Les Bucherons
  • Emmylou Harris
  • Laurie Lewis and Grant Street
  • Oscar Lopez
  • Danny Mack
  • Loreena McKennitt
  • Metamora
  • Lyn Miles
  • Mae Moore
  • Faith Nolan
  • Jim Page
  • Wyckham Porteous
  • Ranch Romance
  • Peter Rowan
  • Martin Simpson and Jessica Simpson
  • Davy Spillane
  • Koko Taylor
  • Hans Theessink and Jon Sass
  • 3 x the Blues
  • Laura Vinson
  • Papa Wemba
  • David Wilkie and Stewart MacDougall
  • Women in the Round: Ashley Cleveland, Karen Stalely, Pam Tillis, Tricia Walker

1989

1989 Artists

  • Russ Barenberg
  • Emile Benoit
  • Pierre Bensusan
  • Jennifer Berezan
  • Heather Bishoop
  • Rory Block
  • Ponty Bone and the Squeezetones
  • T Bone Burnett
  • Bill Bourne and Alan MacLeod
  • Capercaillie
  • Margaret Christl
  • Chenille Sisters
  • Guy Clark
  • Deighton Family
  • Gaye Delorme
  • Jerry Douglas
  • Joe Ely
  • Free Hot Lunch
  • Amos Garrrett
  • The Great Western Orchestra
  • Rufus Guinchard
  • Michael Hedges
  • The House Band: Kit Johnson, Bohdan Hlusko
  • Flaco Jimenez
  • Juba
  • Connie Kaldor
  • James Keelaghan
  • Robert Earl Keen Jr.
  • Bobby King and Terry Evans
  • Christine Lavin
  • Oscar Lopez and Manuel Jara
  • Joan MacIsaac
  • Edgar Meyer
  • Roger McGuinn
  • Ellen McIlwaine
  • Sarah McLachlan
  • Big Miller
  • Patsy Montana
  • Bob Neuwirth
  • Jim Payne
  • Colleen Peterson
  • Pied Pumpkin
  • Pinetop Perkins
  • Lional Rault
  • Preston Reed
  • Rusty Reed
  • Garnet Rogers
  • Doug Sahm
  • Lesley Schatz
  • Show of Hands
  • Jane Siberry
  • Martin Simpson
  • Slim Pickins Bluegrass Band
  • Spirit of the West
  • Sugar Blue
  • Gene Taylor
  • Timbuk 3
  • Wayne Toups & Zydecajun
  • Loudon Wainwright III
  • Jerry Jeff Walker
  • White Braid Society of Dancers and Drummers
  • Lucinda Williams

1988

1988 Artists

  • Alley Scatz
  • David Amram
  • Mr. B
  • Long John Baldry
  • Ponty Bone and the Squeezetones
  • Sonny Rhodes
  • Rick Danko, Garth Hudson and the Colin Linden Band
  • Papa John Creach
  • Figgy Duff
  • Snooks Eaglin
  • Stephen Fearing
  • Flaco Jimenez and Doug Sahm
  • Roy Forbes
  • Jimmie Dale Gilmore
  • Grande Ol’ Uproar
  • The David Grisman Quartet
  • Butch Hancock & Marce Lacounture
  • Bill Henderson
  • Hot Rize
  • Festival Rhythm Section: Kit Johnson, Bohdan Hlusko
  • Kelly Jay & Rusty Reed
  • Jim Keelaghan
  • Bobby King & Terry Evans
  • Mark Koenig
  • The Legendary Blues Band
  • Lyle Lovett
  • Joan MacIsaac
  • Ian Mathews
  • Maria Muldaur, Amos Garrett & the ‘Eh’ Team
  • Bob Neuwirth
  • Mickey Newbury
  • Sunny Moser
  • Colleen Peterson
  • John Prine
  • Rault Brothers Band
  • The Tom Russell Band
  • Dr. Ross
  • Doug Sahm
  • Lesley Schatz
  • Jane Siberry
  • Al Simmons
  • Slim Pickins Bluegrass Band
  • Darden Smith
  • Tamarack
  • Richard Thompson
  • Sylvia Tyson
  • Shari Ulrich
  • Ken Whitely
  • Uncle Bonsai
  • Tim Williams
  • Norman Foote
  • Paul Hann
  • Izzi
  • Joie-de-Vivre
  • Mugs Mullen
  • The Nebulous Rebels
  • W.P. Puppeteers
  • Doc Myles Snow
  • Sun Ergos
  • T.A.L.E.S. with Grant MacEwan
  • Trickster

1987

1987 Artists

  • Phil Alvin
  • Eric Andersen
  • Tony Bird
  • Eric Bogle
  • Rory Block
  • Bill Bourne
  • Jethro Burns
  • The Great Western Orchestra
  • Rosanne Cash
  • Rodney Crowell
  • Guy Clark
  • Bob Carpenter
  • Eddy Clearwater
  • Gaye Delorme Quartet
  • Dave Essig
  • John Fahey
  • Ferron
  • Terry Garthwaite
  • Bill Garrett & Curley boy Stubbs
  • Amos Garrett, Gene Taylor, Doug Sahm, Kit Johnson, Bohdan Hlusko
  • Huara: Music of Clay and Concrete
  • Humphrey & the Dumptrucks
  • James Keelaghan
  • Christine Lavin
  • John D. Loudermilk
  • Ellen McIlwaine
  • Murray McLauchlan
  • Big Miller
  • Randy Newman
  • Danny O’Keefe
  • Oyster Band
  • Yank Rachel
  • Rare Air
  • John Renbourne
  • The Romaniacs
  • Peter Rowan & Mark O’Connor
  • Jerry Douglas
  • Tom Russell
  • Lesley Schatz
  • John Sebastian
  • Shuffle Demons
  • Al Simmons
  • Eugene Smith
  • Spirit of the West
  • Ian Tyson
  • Shari Ulrich
  • Sneezy Waters
  • Diamond Joe White Izzi
  • The Nebulous Rebels
  • Townes Van Zandt
  • Jacques Chauvin
  • Major Conrad Flapps
  • Noreen Crone-Findlay
  • Paul Hann
  • Gumboot Lollypop
  • Sun-Degos
  • Trickster
  • T.A.L.E.S.

1986

1986 Lineup

  • Alpaka
  • O.J. Anderson
  • Roy Bailey
  • Willie P. Bennett & Colin Linden
  • Bim (Roy Forbes)
  • Bill Bourne
  • Boys of the Lough
  • Guy Clark
  • The Robert Cray Band
  • Gaye Delorme
  • The Dixie Flyers
  • Donovan
  • Ramblin’ Jack Elliott
  • Mimi Farina
  • Lowell Fulson
  • Joe Hall
  • John Hiatt
  • Iowa Rose
  • Luther ‘Guitar Junior’ Johnson & The Magic Rockers
  • Lo Jai
  • Eileen McGann
  • Ellen McIlwaine
  • Murray McLauchlan
  • Katy & Hugh Moffat with the Cowtones & The Mandolin Kid
  • Geoff Muldauar, Amos Garrett with Richard Greene
  • The Original Balkan Jam
  • Prairie Oyster
  • Bev Ross
  • Doug Sahm
  • Jim Serediak
  • John Stewart
  • Sunnyland Slim
  • The Smith Sisters
  • Spirit of the West
  • John Steins & Scott Sheerin
  • Gene Taylor
  • Tunoonik (Inuit) Theatre Group
  • Ian Tyson
  • Valdy
  • Townes Van Zandt
  • Richard White
  • Jesse Winchester
  • Ian Whitcomb & Dick Zimmerman
  • The Balloon Man
  • Doc Myles Show
  • Mark & Maggie Haines
  • Paul Hann
  • J.J. The Juggling Fool
  • McDade Family Band with Bob Short
  • Gilbert Parent & Amelia Kaminski
  • Small Change Theatre
  • T.A.L.E.S.

1985

1985 Artists

  • David Amram
  • Frankie Armstrong
  • Anonymous
  • The Balloon Man
  • The Battlefield Band
  • Ken Bloom
  • Bob Brozman
  • La Bottine Souriante
  • Buckwheat Zydeco
  • Ginni Climmens
  • Finjan
  • Doc Myles Snow
  • Ma Fletcher
  • Girls Who Wear Glasses
  • The Gryphon Quintet
  • Gwinyai & Sukutai Marimba Ensemble
  • John Hammond
  • Iowa Rose
  • Paula Jardine
  • Ian Johnstone
  • Kenuppets
  • Vera Johnson
  • k.d. Lang & the Reclines
  • Lost in the Colonies
  • Laughing Moon Theatre
  • Moshe Le Nuage
  • Limited Edition
  • The McDade Family Band
  • The Moon’s a Rabbit
  • Roberto Morganti
  • Linda Morrison
  • Vassilios Papachristou with Zyklos
  • Gilbert Parent
  • Phuzz and Friends
  • Paulo
  • Queen Ida & the Bon Temps Zydeco Band
  • Faith Petric
  • The Reel World String Band
  • Leon Rosselson
  • Randy Raine-Reusch
  • Riders in the Sky
  • Shuffle Creek Dancers
  • Shingoose
  • Spirit of the West
  • Judy Small
  • Al Simmons
  • John Steins & Scott Sheerin
  • Paddy Tutty
  • Winston Wuttunee
  • Whiskey Jack
  • Moz Wright
  • Chris Whiteley and Caitlin Hanford
  • Jesse Colin Young and the Youngbloods

1984

1984 Artists

  • Alley Scatz
  • Peter Alsop
  • Asleep at the Wheel
  • Folle Avoine
  • Avner the Eccentric
  • Stevie Beck
  • Blue Flame Stringband
  • Bob Brozman
  • Tony Bird
  • Margaret Christl
  • David Burgin and the Nightshades
  • Guy Clark
  • Vassar Clements
  • Gaye Delorme
  • Ginnie Clemmens
  • Dick Damron
  • Darcie Deaville
  • Alexander Eppler Group
  • Shawn Claxton Easly
  • Eritage
  • Cathy Fink
  • David Essig
  • Gary Fjellgaard
  • Conrad Flapps
  • Brian Glow
  • Robin Flower Band
  • Gaby Haas
  • Ken Hamm
  • Paul Hann
  • Marie-Lynn Hammond
  • Hamish Imlach
  • Chris Hillman & Al Perkins
  • The Chris Hillman-Bernie Leadon Band
  • The Incredible Isreal
  • Jeff Jenkins
  • Dr. John
  • Si Kahn
  • Kin Lalat
  • k.d. Lang
  • Denise Larson
  • Colin Linden
  • Steve Lehner & Maureen May
  • Joan MacIsaac
  • Patric Marks
  • Moshe Le Nuage
  • Rita MacNeil
  • Maria Muldaur
  • The Original Balkan Jam
  • Lee & Sandy Paley
  • One Yellow Rabbit
  • Jim Post
  • Queen Ida & the Bon Temps Zydeco Band
  • Red Clay Ramblers
  • Garnet Rogers
  • Doc Myles Snow
  • Peter Rowan & Mark O’Connor
  • Soupe de Jour
  • Stockton’s Wing
  • Sweetgrass
  • Sukay
  • Tannahil Weavers
  • Sylvia Tyson
  • Valdy
  • The Wild Colonial Boys
  • Paul Wood & Doug Johnson
  • Peter Paul Van Camp

1983

1983 Artists

  • Alpaka
  • O.J. Anderson
  • Holly Arntzen
  • Artis the Spoonman
  • Long John Baldry
  • The Balloon Man
  • The Banfields
  • John Bayley
  • Bim (Roy Forbes)
  • La Bottine Souriante
  • Bryan Bowers
  • Rodney Brown
  • Brahan Seer
  • Todd Butler
  • Margaret Christl
  • Bob Carpenter
  • Christy and Fred Cook
  • Crooked Creek
  • Mike Cross
  • Willie Dixon and the Chicago Allstars
  • Eclectricity
  • Paul Finkleman
  • David Essig
  • Ma Fletcher
  • Robin Flower Band
  • John Hammond
  • Gumboot Lolipop
  • Paul Hann
  • Chris Hilman & Al Perkins
  • Tim Harrison
  • The Incredible Isreal
  • Leo Kottke
  • Tom Jackson
  • The Mara-Berries
  • Sid Marty
  • Murray McLauchlan
  • Walt Michael & Co.
  • J.P. Nystoms
  • Tom Paley
  • Lee & Sandy Paley
  • Gilbert Parrent
  • Utah Phillips
  • Pied Pear
  • Pupetmongers Powell
  • Randy Raine-Reusch
  • Riders in the Sky
  • Reilly & Maloney
  • Gamble Rogers
  • Bev Ross
  • Jon Sirkis
  • Bob Schneider
  • Stringband
  • Tiv the Clown
  • Paddy Tutty
  • Tony Trischka & Skyline
  • Loudon Wainwright III
  • Whiskey Jack
  • Mason Williams
  • Diamond Joe White
  • Winston Wuttunee

1982

1982 Artists

  • Mike Absalom
  • Peter Alsop
  • Holly Arntzen
  • John Bayley
  • Heather Bishop
  • Oscar Brand
  • Brandywine
  • Gatemouth Brown
  • Ronnie Burkett
  • Jeff Cahill
  • Steve Cormier
  • Beverly Cotten
  • The Dillards
  • The Doug Dillard Band
  • Ramblin’ Jack Elliott
  • Eritage
  • The Folktellers
  • Don Freed
  • Amos Garrett, David Burgin
  • Ken Hamm
  • Steve Hansen
  • Hotfoot Quintet
  • Houndog
  • Dakota Dave Hull & Sean Blackburn
  • Connie Kaldor
  • Alain Lamontagne
  • Su Chong Lim
  • John Malone
  • Joan MacIsaac
  • The McDade Family
  • John McEuen
  • Dave McLean
  • Merrytime
  • Will Millar
  • Ann Mortifee
  • Muddy York
  • Na Cabarfeidh
  • Tom Paxton
  • Utah Phillips
  • Pied Pear
  • Jim Post
  • Bary Louis Polisar
  • Reel Union
  • Stan Rogers
  • Betsy Rose & Cathy Winter
  • Bob Schneider
  • Tom See
  • Dave Sereda
  • Jon Sirkis
  • Lyall Steel
  • John Styles
  • Touchstone
  • Dave Van Ronk
  • Doc Watson
  • David Wilcox

1981

1981 Artists

  • Peter Alsop
  • Bim (Roy Forbes)
  • Heather Bishop
  • Ken Bloom
  • Kevin Burke & Michael O’Domhnaill
  • Calvin Cairns
  • Michael Calihoo
  • Margaret Christl
  • Alexandre Cirque
  • Beverly Cotten
  • Ferron
  • Ma Fetcher
  • Don Freed
  • Paul Hann
  • Andrij Hornjatkevyk
  • Vera Johnson
  • Ian Johnstone
  • Connie Kaldor
  • Su Chong Lim
  • Lost In The Colonies
  • Pattie B. MacDonald
  • Joan MacIsaac
  • Big Dave MacLean
  • Muddy York
  • Odetta
  • Tom Paley
  • Tom Paxton
  • Pied Pear
  • Fred Penner
  • Jim Post
  • Randy Raine-Reusch
  • River City Ramblers
  • Stan Rogers
  • The Romaniuk Family
  • Tom See
  • The Shamrock Players
  • Doc Myles Snow
  • Sonny Terry & Brownie McGee
  • Diamond Joe White
  • Jesse Winchester

1980

1980 Artists

  • Chris Crilly
  • Doug Dillard Band
  • Duck Donald Band
  • Figgy Duff
  • Fat Chants
  • Fender
  • Cilla Fisher & Artie Trezise
  • Bill Garrett
  • Frank Gay & Nick Van Der Meent
  • Danny Greenspoon
  • Peter Gzowski
  • Marie-Lyn Hammond
  • Caitlin Hanford & Linda Morrison
  • Paul Hann
  • Houndog
  • Hamish Imlach
  • Tom Jackson
  • Connie Kaldor
  • Oliver Krol
  • Denise Larson & Friends
  • Joan MacIsaac
  • The Manitoba Puppet Theatre
  • Debbie McClatchy
  • The McDade Family
  • Odetta
  • Pied Pear
  • Jim Post
  • Randy Raine-Reusch
  • Stan Rogers
  • Bev Ross
  • Mose Scarlett
  • David Sereda
  • Al Simmons, Barbara Freundl & Human Jukebox
  • Rob Storeshaw
  • Stringband
  • Curly Boy Stubbs
  • Sukay
  • Sweetgrass
  • Sylvia tyson & the Great Speckled Bird
  • Sheri Ulrich
  • Valdy
  • Peter Paul Van Camp
  • Wheatland County
  • Robin Williamson
  • Diamond Joe White
  • Richard White
  • David Woodhead
  • Holly Wright